?

Log in

 
 
25 February 2011 @ 08:31 am
Yamapi's Interview in Korea - Translation  
 

 
 

 



Q. This is your first official visit to Korea. How do you feel about visiting korea?
A. This visit, alot of fans were giving me a warm welcome at the airport. Before exiting the airport gate, I heard the fans shouting "Yamapi". I thought, "Since I've come to korea, I'll do my best"


Q. What's your favourite korean food?
A.  I like kimchi, I eat it often. I like pork belly, tofu stew and bibimbap (korea's california sushi roll) too.


Q. Do you like to drink korea's alcohol? For example, soju.
A. I like to drink. I like soju and korea's sweet rice wine.


Q. You came as a solo artiste, without NewS members. Arashi, KAT-TUN and other japanese stars have been to korea. Did you hear/seek any advice from them?
A. I felt honored that I'm here to promote my solo album that will be released soon. I would like to come to korea again together with NewS. I didn't have the chance to hear/seek any advice from Arashi and KAT-TUN. I've listened to interesting stories about korea from my korean friend. (He's probably talking about Kim Jaejoong, ex-tohoshinki member, current member of JYJ)


Q. What are the other members' reactions?
A. I haven't got the chance to meet the other members recently. Next time, I'm going to buy some seaweed and share with them.


Q. What kind of appeal/charm do you want to show with the solo album? There are different attractive points in 2 CDs, which one is much better to show your charm?
A. This album's attractive point is different mood from 2CDs. The first one, "super good" includes songs that are J-pop like, which was popular in 80' and the second one 'super bad' includes songs like club music. I like club music and I think there are many songs which the Korean fans would like too.


Q. What do you think of Japanese singers performance in korea. Tell us about your activities.
A. I dont think I'm the person to judge the performance of that. Japan and Korea are neighboring countries. Apart from political problems, it seems that exchanging cultures are important. I wish many korean singers will perform at japan and japanese singers in korea as well. In korea, I'm performing in a music program and a concert is planned.


Q. How's the preparation for the concert? Any points to share?
A. Most process for the concept and stage are almost done and still have to modify, improve. There are fancy clothes and cool one for stage too. Comparing them during the show would be fun for you. I hope that people who come to see my show will leave with smile after the show.


Q. This is your first entry into the korea music market. Why made you decide to come to korea?
A. I've been interested in entering the korean market. Since 2-3 years ago, I thought it was been interesting to do so. I want to enter the korea music market seeing that korean artistes came and promoted their activities in japan. I've one korean friend in korea, I would like to meet him in korea and I want to and plan to collaborate (sing) with him (He's talking about Jaejoong again)


Q. Is there any singers that you admire, other than TVXQ?
A. Till now, only TVXQ. I wished I knew more singers. I can exchange Japanese information with them and I wish I could get more information about Korea.


Q. What do you think is different between Korean and Japanese singers?

A.  Korean singers put in effort when filming their music videos. When you see their videos, you can tell that they practiced alot. 


Q. One day, if you have the chance to make a joint appearance in a drama, what kind of actors would you like to work/appear with?
A. Anyone and anywhere. If there's a chance/opportunity, I hope I get a chance to get casted.


Q. What do you think of the korean songs that succeeded in japan? (I think they're asking him why korean songs are popular in japan)
A. A lot of korean songs emphasizes on the rythm and beats. I think the melody in ballads are good too. It's a pity that I can't understand the lyrics.


Q. What is the difference between Korean fans and the others?
A. I think the cheering for me from Japanese or Korean fan is same. I have to make my fans happy. I feel that Korean fans are more powerful.


Q. We're curious if you have prepared any special fan-service for your fans in korea.
A. I want to leave a surprise present. For those coming to the concert.


Q. Any activities in korea after your tour?
A. No specific plans. I want to make good music. If there's a piece of good music, I want to make an appearance (for the song). I want to have activities in korea.


Q. You have a Japanese (language) album. Have you thought of making a Korean album?
A. Certainly, I want to try. I want to achieve it as soon as possible. 


Q. As a Japanese man,  what do you think about Korean girl group when you see them?
A. Korean girl groups have both cute and sexy sides. I think men from any countries will like those points.


Q. Why do Japanese idol groups live(last) long?
A. We seperate the time for group and personal activities and I think that's the reason why we can stay together longer.


Q. What's your wish or dream as an artist?
A. I want to do my job for long time. I don't mind a big or small of stage or drama. Personally, I want to buy a big house.


Q. Who do you want to work together among Korean singer?
A. I was close with Jaejoong and we promised to work together someday. I don't know about others. I'd rather ask the Korean fans who they think would be good to work.


Q. Last words?
A. This is my first visit to Korea, I'm happy and I will be back soon. I will always do my best, so I hope you will support and cheer me on.


translation credits: cookupsomelove  (please do not take translation out of je_ikemendump )
source: mk 뉴스
 
 
Current Music: PARTY DON'T STOP - 山下智久
 
 
 
krissy ~ クリスピー: yamapi wakaku mierubabyshazam on February 25th, 2011 01:09 am (UTC)
thanks for this! can you link the source though? :)
WENNY ♥: girl with headphones gifcookupsomelove on February 25th, 2011 01:36 am (UTC)
I'll link the source when I'm done with the translation. There's 22 questions in total and some are kinda long so I'll try to translate them asap (:
redblood619redblood619 on February 25th, 2011 01:29 am (UTC)
he's cloose to jaejoong!! COOL!!!

thanks!
aiitualekaiitualek on February 25th, 2011 02:14 am (UTC)
Thanks alot ^^
愛naoki_aizawa on February 25th, 2011 04:06 am (UTC)
thanks for translating~
お疲れ様~
c0rinc0rin on March 2nd, 2011 04:15 pm (UTC)
Sweet guy. <3
Yaone: damon-stefantiffa666 on March 2nd, 2011 04:38 pm (UTC)
I wonder that if ever Jae and Pi will do a collab, will it be a Korean song or Japanese? Hope it'll happen, it'll be cool IMO.
WENNY ♥: girl with headphones gifcookupsomelove on March 3rd, 2011 02:02 am (UTC)
I'm hoping it'll be in japanese partially because I'm not really keen to hear pi sing in korean lol
besides, pi's knowledge of the korean language cannot be compared to jae's knowledge of the japanese language.
minhha_lg91minhha_lg91 on March 2nd, 2011 04:55 pm (UTC)
Thank you a lot XD

And can you please give me the permission to translate this into my language (Vietnamess) ? I want to share it with the other fans in Vietnam.
WENNY ♥: girl with headphones gifcookupsomelove on March 3rd, 2011 02:08 am (UTC)
go ahead but please credit and link back to this entry (:
minhha_lg91minhha_lg91 on March 3rd, 2011 06:36 am (UTC)
Sure I'll. Thanks ^^
Senkosenko_fuji on March 2nd, 2011 05:09 pm (UTC)
thank you for sharing heart1
Can I translate this to spanish? I'll give proper credit ^^ (and a link to this post)
Thank youheart1
WENNY ♥: girl with headphones gifcookupsomelove on March 3rd, 2011 02:09 am (UTC)
okay, go ahead (:
Senkosenko_fuji on March 3rd, 2011 03:40 am (UTC)
Thank you :Dheart1
nara_heiwanara_heiwa on March 2nd, 2011 05:46 pm (UTC)
thanks for the translation
yvonnezkeayvonnezkea on March 2nd, 2011 06:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the translation!! It seems quite different from the one on allkpop? Frankly, I'd rather Yamapi not go to Korea and not want to go there. Obviously, I can't dictate that lol. But it's just that hm...There's too much drama in kpop, too much anti-fans and that kind of thing. Also, if he goes to Korea, what about NEWS? I miss them. I'm actually more of a yamapi fan than a NEWS fan, but NEWS is plain awesome and I like what Pi is like when he's with them too. So.....yeah.
yagami_casperyagami_casper on March 2nd, 2011 06:54 pm (UTC)
Thanks for translating ^^

ahhh I want yamapi to work with ss501's Kim Hyung Jun

it will be so exited if they work together !!!!!


WENNY ♥: girl with headphones gifcookupsomelove on March 3rd, 2011 02:06 am (UTC)
both of them kinda look alike, i think it'll be very interesting to see them work together.
sakanasanasakanasana on March 2nd, 2011 07:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you for translating! ^^ I enjoyed reading it! :) It would be awesome if he and JJ worked together...^___^
Ria~Chan: Pi *o*kimoola on March 2nd, 2011 07:45 pm (UTC)
Awwwww how long i waited for this ;__; I'm so moved by Pi's ,entions to NEWS ;__; He's so sweet :) Thanks!!
(Anonymous) on March 2nd, 2011 09:58 pm (UTC)
jaejoong plz introduce hyun joong to pi!! and u three guys can collab and i always love it when pi mention news<333
ginger001: yamapi: one in a millionginger001 on March 2nd, 2011 10:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the translation!!! ;)

Edited at 2011-03-02 10:36 pm (UTC)
utanonakautanonaka on March 2nd, 2011 11:08 pm (UTC)
we'll always support you yamapi ^^ ganbatte!
and please work with jaejoong as soon and as many as possible! XDD
miki_831miki_831 on March 2nd, 2011 11:22 pm (UTC)
i want to see a jaejoong yamapi collaboration lol
sweetmaryzsweetmaryz on March 3rd, 2011 12:32 am (UTC)
Q. Why do Japanese idol groups live(last) long?
A. We separate the time for group and personal activities and I think that's the reason why we can stay together longer.

I like kpop, but this seems true. The members from a group live and work together. You see the same people 24h a day. I would get tired lol

A collaboration Yamapi and Jaejoong would be so cool. But, I seriously don't see this happening, and their voices don't seem to match. And I prefer Yamapi and NEWS together in Japan ^^

Thanks for the translation ^^ so much better than the Allkpop one.
mocoharuma: NEWSmocoharuma on March 3rd, 2011 01:46 am (UTC)
A. I felt honored that I'm here to promote my solo album that will be released soon. I would like to come to korea again together with NewS.
woahhh"member no ai" still.... you are so sweet PI, I`m so proud of you
thanks for translating wenny san.. very much appreciated
mocoharumamocoharuma on March 3rd, 2011 01:53 am (UTC)
Q. Why do Japanese idol groups live(last) long?
A. We seperate the time for group and personal activities and I think that's the reason why we can stay together longer.

Q. What's your wish or dream as an artist?
A. I want to do my job for long time. I don't mind a big or small of stage or drama. Personally, I want to buy a big house.


I`m so proud of you really! you are so smart to answer all the Qs.....and you are so proud of your country banzai!
fechan_newsfechan_news on March 3rd, 2011 01:53 am (UTC)
~"I would like to come to korea again together with NewS."~

yeah, i hope it will be happen someday, Yamapi... :D
Kay ★: tomaky09 on March 3rd, 2011 03:39 am (UTC)
thanks for the translations ! :D
evondanielevondaniel on March 3rd, 2011 03:48 am (UTC)
Thank you
wandererwanderingreen on March 3rd, 2011 05:06 am (UTC)
we promised to work together someday
Oh gosh Pi, I hope that really happens. Also, would be interesting to see Pi in a cross-country drama production. Wonder why he suddenly seems so interested in the Korean market :'D

Thanks for translating!
neko_mauneko_mau on March 3rd, 2011 08:02 am (UTC)
aww. thanks for sharing! love how he mentions JJ ♥♥
i hope they could have a collab soon!! >,
jayeannejayeanne on March 3rd, 2011 03:55 pm (UTC)
thanks for sharing! haha, he talked a lot aboot jaejoong. XDD
acronym_wracronym_wr on March 4th, 2011 01:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the translation. He talk about Jaejoong a lot, hope he will have some collaborate w/ Jaejoong soon.
Ashley-Chanashley1chan on March 6th, 2011 07:58 am (UTC)
Thanks for sharing !! x3
tliano_girltliano_girl on March 11th, 2011 10:15 pm (UTC)
thx ...I Really enjoyed .. yamapi was an amazing .. thx again :)
romanova10romanova10 on March 12th, 2011 07:52 am (UTC)
Thank you for sharing this interview translation...
wirisana on April 15th, 2011 07:36 pm (UTC)
Great work keep it coming, best blog on earth